Design list

Yachts designed by Norman Dallimore;

  • 1903: 25ft. Cruising sloop   
  • 1912: Tarana
  • 1913: Scud, Waiora  
  • 1915: Worane
  • 1921: Ariadne, Penguin, White Wings, Golden Plover, Mallard 
  • 1922: Borromar, Bolting Bob, ABDIE, ABCID, JIJAJI, Bubble, Lucette
  • 1923: Betty, Kittiwake
  • 1924: Bubble II, Papoose, Kishti, Talisman II
  • 1925: Grey Friar   
  • 1928: Daffodil, Taw Torridge One Design Class (18x)
  • 1929: Windward II
  • 1930: Seaflower, Windward
  • 1932: Priscilla, RBOD / Pye Fleet Class (24x)
  • 1933: The Triplet  
  • 1934: Leila, Vagabond, Winsome 
  • 1935: Lady Anne, Bou Saada, Wei-Hai, Sheldrake
  • 1936: Susanna, Andante II
  • 1937: Allegro, Tasia, Vanguard, Blue Trout, Lilibet, Marchwood Maid,                    Phynella, Cerise, Joline II
  • 1938: Bandor, Lisbet, Catania, Snow Bunting, Oisea Blue, Kittiwake III
  • 1939: Banrae
  • 1946: Four Rivers
  • 1947: Amione, Melamine, Quartet, Blue Bonnet  
  • 1949: Doralind
  • 1950: Seaminx, Athena, Trinket, Nanouk
  • 1951: Mangareva
  • 1952: Blue Mist, Branklet, Callidus, Panacea, Truant  
  • 1953: Roach
  • 1954: Souris

Design numbers:

  • 26
  • 30 /31
  • 59
  • 59
  • 75
  • 76
  • 80
  • 81
  • 87
  • 100
  • 109
  • 132 / 132a
  • 135
  • 149
  • 154
  • 159
  • 163
  • 164
  • 172
  • 174 / 174a
  • 177
  • 182
  • 188
  • 191
  • 198
  • 200
  • 204a
  • 205
  • 207
  • 208
  • 212
  • 214
  • 215
  • 219
  • 221
  • 222
  • 223
  • 224
  • 228
  • 232
  • 234
  • 269
  • 253
  • 260
  • 264
  • 271
  • 287
  • 295
  • 295
  • 295
  • 295
  • 297
  • 305
  • 310
  • 319
  • 324

Boat names:

  • Tarana
  • Scud
  • Papoose
  • Sheldrake
  • Bubble
  • Golden Plover
  • Betty
  • Kittiwake
  • Kishti
  • Seaflower
  • Talisman
  • Daffodil
  • Taw Torridge Class (18)
  • Burnham sloop Truant
  • Windward
  • Priscilla
  • Windward II
  • RBOD (24)
  • Triplet
  • Leila
  • Vagabond
  • Lady Ann
  • Bou Saade
  • Wei-Hai
  • Susanna
  • Andante II
  • Allegro
  • Tasia
  • Vanquard
  • Blue Trout
  • Lilibet
  • Marchwood Maid
  • Phynella
  • La Cerise
  • Bandor
  • Lisbet
  • Catania
  • Snow Bunting
  • Oiseau Blue
  • Joline II
  • Kittiwake
  • Four Rivers
  • Amione
  • Melamine
  • Quartet
  • Blue Bonnet
  • Callidus
  • Doralind
  • Branklet
  • Roach
  • Souris
  • Sea-Minx
  • Nanouk
  • Athena
  • Mangareva
  • Panacea

Year built:

  • 1912
  • 1913
  • 1924
  • 1935
  • 1922
  • 1921
  • 1923
  • 1923
  • 1924
  • 1930
  • 1924
  • 1928
  • 1927
  • 1939
  • 1930
  • 1932
  • 1929
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1934
  • 1935
  • 1935
  • 1935
  • 1936
  • 1936
  • 1937
  • 1937
  • 1937
  • 1937
  • 1937
  • 1937
  • 1937
  • 1937
  • 1938
  • 1938
  • 1938
  • 1938
  • 1938
  • 1937
  • 1938
  • 1946
  • 1947
  • 1947
  • 1947
  • 1947
  • 1952
  • 1949
  • 1952
  • 1953
  • 1954
  • 1950
  • 1950
  • 1950
  • 1951
  • 1952

Other designs which possibly have been built:

1909: A-CLASS sailing canoe

Designed to the rules of: The Clyde Canoe Club and the Royal Canoe Club. The boats were intended primarily for racing with cruising potential. His design was typical of many such canoes of the time and makes interesting comparison with the types of yacht and boat he later became known for.

Loa                  18.0ft.             Beam              4.0ft.

Lwl                  14.0ft.             Draught          3.6ft.

Displacem.     500 lb.             Gunter sloop rig – 150 sq.ft.

6-Metre International Rating Class

Designed to the 22-26ft. rating length which was slightly smaller than later 6-Metres.

Beam              5.9                  

Displacem.     6,000 lbs.

Gunter sloop rig with a short bowsprit.

1922: This design won the Yachting Monthly competition in 1920.

A 34TM schooner:

43.0     15.0     4.3              

50.5       6.4     3.7

40.6   

Builder: Prior & Sons